User login

New Comments

--23m 'Thunderbolt' Racing Car (1938-1941)

5 hours 54 min ago

--62r D.H. 'Albatross' Mail Liner, Four-Engined Liner (1939-1949)

6 hours 14 min ago

--62n Junkers Ju 90 Air Liner (1938-1941)

6 hours 34 min ago

--29e Autocar Isobloc (1950-1955)

9 hours 21 min ago

New arrivals

1 day 8 hours ago

-139b and 171 Hudson Commodore Sedan (1950-59)

1 day 10 hours ago

--25p and 251 Aveling Barford Road Roller (1948-63)

1 day 11 hours ago

-150 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith (1959-64)

1 day 11 hours ago

New arrivals

1 day 12 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 6 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 8 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 11 hours ago

IT HAD TO HAPPEN SOONER OR LATER! UNDER INSTRUCTIONS FROM ABOVE MY COLLECTION HAS TO GO!

4 days 19 hours ago

IT HAD TO HAPPEN SOONER OR LATER! UNDER INSTRUCTIONS FROM ABOVE MY COLLECTION HAS TO GO!

5 days 40 min ago

Have a nice Easter!

5 days 17 hours ago

Have a nice Easter!

6 days 10 hours ago

--62n Junkers Ju 90 Air Liner (1938-1941)

1 week 8 hours ago

--62r D.H. 'Albatross' Mail Liner, Four-Engined Liner (1939-1949)

1 week 8 hours ago

--27f and 344 Estate Car (1950- 61)

1 week 17 hours ago

--27f and 344 Estate Car (1950- 61)

1 week 19 hours ago
Jan

--27f and 344 Estate Car (1950- 61)

1 week 1 day ago

--27f and 344 Estate Car (1950- 61)

1 week 1 day ago

New arrivals

1 week 2 days ago

New arrivals

1 week 2 days ago

New arrivals

1 week 3 days ago

New arrivals

1 week 4 days ago

New arrivals

1 week 4 days ago

--29e Autocar Isobloc (1950-1955)

1 week 5 days ago

--29e Autocar Isobloc (1950-1955)

1 week 6 days ago

-150 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith (1959-64)

1 week 6 days ago

-150 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith (1959-64)

2 weeks 4 hours ago

--29e Autocar Isobloc (1950-1955)

2 weeks 5 hours ago

--62r D.H. 'Albatross' Mail Liner, Four-Engined Liner (1939-1949)

2 weeks 6 hours ago

--62n Junkers Ju 90 Air Liner (1938-1941)

2 weeks 6 hours ago

-150 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith (1959-64)

2 weeks 12 hours ago

Visitors

  • Total Visitors: 1605354
  • Registered Users: 197
  • Published Nodes: 1422
  • Since: 04/18/2019 - 02:00
4 posts / 0 new
Last post
Bungo's picture
Bungo
Offline
DTCA Member
Joined: Wed, 07/22/2015 - 13:39
--23g, 233 and 208 Cooper-Bristol Racing Car (1952-64)

I have brought up this issue at TMT some time ago, so I think it would not hurt to bring it to your attention here again. I am talking about the base plate of the 23G/233 Cooper Bristol Racing Car and to support my point I enclose a picture of all the variations known:

From Top: 

1. First issue with mottled base plate 23G (correct lettering from left to right)

2. Second issue with mottled base plate 233 (reversed lettering)

3. Third issue with shiny base plate 233 (correct letteringfrom left to right)

4. Fourth issue with spun hubs and shiny base plate 233 (reversed lettering)

5. Fifth issue with plastic hubs and shiny base plate 233 (correct lettering from left to right)

How come the Cooper Bristol is the only one of the six Dinky Racers where base plates have been wrongly attached again and again?

Any help?

Regards from Thailand

Walter 


janwerner's picture
janwerner
Offline
DTCA MemberNetherlands
Joined: Tue, 07/15/2014 - 06:56

Re : --23g, 233 and 208 Cooper-Bristol Racing Car (1952-64)

Hi Walter, no doubt you checked your other five contemporaries of this series and they did not show that odd reversing. I cannot explain. The minority of those you show are wrong, as the text should read from front to the rear. But the repeated mistake was made before attaching already. As this base plate it is not symmetrical it cannot have been wrongly attached. Before attaching it was reversely embossed.

By the way, my (only) 23g is correct in this respect. Kind regards, Jan


Bungo's picture
Bungo
Offline
DTCA Member
Joined: Wed, 07/22/2015 - 13:39

Re : --23g, 233 and 208 Cooper-Bristol Racing Car (1952-64)

Jan,
You are right, of course. I assume the process of making base plates is 1.) embossing the letters, 2.) punching/cutting out the base plate, then mounting/riveting. Therefore the mistake must have happened when punching/cutting took place.
Maybe they wrongly punched too many of them so they didn't wanted to throw them away, because who would notice anyway!
Further, I noticed that all the wrongly cut base plates are of the shiny variety, therefore post 1958. So far I have not seen any wrong earlier mottled base plates on a Cooper Bristol.
Walter


Bungo's picture
Bungo
Offline
DTCA Member
Joined: Wed, 07/22/2015 - 13:39

Re : --23g, 233 and 208 Cooper-Bristol Racing Car (1952-64)

Looking at my Cooper-Bristols, I found a small variation in the casting: Unlike the first 23G Cooper-Bristols, all the later 233 Cooper-Bristols (from 1953/54 onward) carried small vertical lines on both sides behind the racing numbers, which have become a little fatter too.

Any explantion regarding these lines?

Regards

Walter