User login

New Comments

--25g and 429 Trailer (1935-64)

1 hour 12 min ago

-423 Fordson Thames Flat Truck and Trailer

1 day 21 hours ago

-423 Fordson Thames Flat Truck and Trailer

2 days 2 hours ago

-423 Fordson Thames Flat Truck and Trailer

2 days 3 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 11 hours ago

-423 Fordson Thames Flat Truck and Trailer

2 days 12 hours ago

New arrivals

4 days 6 hours ago

New arrivals

5 days 52 min ago

New arrivals

5 days 1 hour ago

New arrivals

5 days 1 hour ago

New arrivals

5 days 5 hours ago

New arrivals

5 days 6 hours ago

New arrivals

5 days 6 hours ago

New arrivals

5 days 7 hours ago

New arrivals

5 days 8 hours ago

--27c and 321 Massey Harris Manure Spreader (1949-73)

6 days 56 min ago
Jan

--27c and 321 Massey Harris Manure Spreader (1949-73)

6 days 7 hours ago

--27c and 321 Massey Harris Manure Spreader (1949-73)

6 days 12 hours ago

New arrivals

1 week 18 hours ago

New arrivals

1 week 1 day ago

New arrivals

1 week 3 days ago

--60s Fairey Battle Bomber (Camouflaged) (1938-41)

2 weeks 2 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 2 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 2 days ago

DINKY BOXES

2 weeks 2 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 2 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 2 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 2 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 2 days ago

DINKY BOXES

2 weeks 2 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 3 days ago

John Beugels

2 weeks 3 days ago

-167 AC Aceca Sports Saloon (1958-63)

2 weeks 5 days ago

-167 AC Aceca Sports Saloon (1958-63)

2 weeks 5 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 5 days ago

Visitors

  • Total Visitors: 1642639
  • Registered Users: 253
  • Published Nodes: 1477
  • Since: 02/11/2020 - 20:27
13 posts / 0 new
Last post
55Zephyr
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 02:24

-167 AC Aceca Sports Saloon (1958-63)

Greetings to everybody,

this is my next submission, prompted by having read the article on this model by Phil Sylvester (Diecast Gems) in the 'Links' section, and having checked my models, I found that there are a couple of errors/omissions in his article.

The Dinky model was announced in the MM as being 'available during November' 1958. It was available in two colour schemes, grey with red roof, and cream with brown roof - both had standard 'mottled' baseplates, and painted diecast hubs which were fitted with black 'treaded' tyres (Dinky 14094 'Engraved' 19/32" diameter) - NOT smooth tyres as stated by Phil. You can see these models on the front row of this picture:

However, Phil does not mention that there are two versions of the paint scheme, the original 'Lowline' versions on the left with the roof colour extending down to the back bumper, which was soon replaced by the 'Highline' version as you can see from this rear-end view:

The original 'Lowline' versions had standard 'mottled' baseplates, which were replaced with 'mirror-gloss' baseplates almost coinciding with the change in paint masking to the 'Highline' versions, although still fitted with painted diecast hubs as you can see here:

Of course, the next change was the fitting of Spun hubs which occurred some time around April or May 1959, although oddly, all the box and catalogue illustrations, from introduction in 1958, pictured the model with Spun hubs, so there may have been a delay in the sourcing of these. The four models in the centre row of the group picture above are all now fitted with Spun hubs. However, the model on the left is another Dinky oddity - it is a very early 'Lowline' version but with mirror-gloss base and Spun hubs! In the centre are the two models in the plain red/yellow panel boxes, and on the right hand side is the scarce all-cream version - was this a cost-saving exercise towards the end of production, or just a few factory errors?

The two models at the back are the later issues in cream with plum (maroon) roofs, one with Silver die-cast hubs, the other with standard Spun hubs:

And finally, the view from behind:

Phil states that the all-cream version was the final incarnation of this model and was fitted with a matt- black baseplate - however, my all-cream model has a mirror-gloss baseplate, and the only model I have with a matt black base is at the front in the picture of two models with plum roofs, behind which is the one with Silver die-cast hubs.

As always, any additional information is welcome, and I hope the above is of interest !

Regards to all, Adrian (141)

Bungo's picture
Bungo
Offline
DTCA Member
Joined: Wed, 07/22/2015 - 13:39

I have a low-line glossy base-plate version with spun hubs. Does it fit into your timing of changes?
Walter

55Zephyr
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 02:24

Hi Walter,

your model is the same as the one in my first group picture, middle row, left-hand side. Theoretically, it should not exist because the lowline paint division was changed before the advent of Spun hubs in (I think) April 1959! But as we know, anything was possible with Dinky models.

Time-wise, I would put the production of this example around May or June 1959 - but ...........

It all adds to the intrigue, doesn't it?

Regards, Adrian.

Richard's picture
Richard
Offline
DTCA MemberFrance
Joined: Mon, 07/06/2015 - 20:56

P E R R R F E C T ...... Adrian !
For my part, I just have one : the grey and red "lowline" with red hubs.
That's the way of collecting which enjoy me ! That's why I also try to get all the variantes. Even in bad conditions !
Like that, we realize that all the books or encyclop

Bungo's picture
Bungo
Offline
DTCA Member
Joined: Wed, 07/22/2015 - 13:39
starni999
Offline
DTCA MemberUK
Joined: Thu, 07/09/2015 - 07:19

Hi Adrian.
Fantastic collection mate, I can only tick off 4 of these, must try harder!
To be honest I had never noticed the different two tone finishes on this one, so I'm really happy you let me know.
I always thought it was a pity we didn't get the open AC Ace too, then with a bit of modification we could have had a Dinky Cobra to race that Corgi Corvette!
Chris Warr.

micromodels's picture
micromodels
Offline
DTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 07:51

Hi,

My Aceca with low line paint does have spun hubs and a shiny base:

Ron F

Dinkinius's picture
Dinkinius
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 04:38

Adrian
This is my second attempt at congratulating you on a fine submission on the Aceca, as the attrocious Internet in The Philippines makes contributions to the DTCA almost impossible.

I had one Aceca bought from Andrew Clark in 1995, and that was a highline example which I thought at the time was not quite right and that I had bought a repaint. Andrew Clark was perfectly correct in that it was totally original. I regret parting with it several years later due to unforeseen circumstances. Are both highline and lowline masking examples of fairly equal quantities or is one version harder to find than the other? Should the paint masking be included in an auction description?

I did note that an item in Model Collector several years ago made a serious blunder when it stated that the first issue was only issued in one scheme. I do not have the article in front of me, and I think it stated only red and grey. We all know that was incorrect. When I get home, or if Ron F. can help, a scan of the relevant page can be added to this Thread.

Finally Adrian, can you post a clear photo of the silver ridged-hub version, as all I can see on my dinky screen are spun hubs!!

Again, many thanks for your Thread.

Kind regards
Bruce (150)

#531

55Zephyr
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 02:24

Hi Richard, Chris, Ron, Bruce and all,

thanks for your additional comments - most of my ten models were acquired during the 1990's when I spent almost every weekend browsing at a toyfair somewhere or other in England, and when models in good condition seemed much more plentiful (and cheaper) than they seem to be these days.

It seems that a small number of early cream and brown 'Lowline' models were fitted with glossy bases and spun hubs, and so far three DTCA members have advised that they have examples in their collections. But - I have never seen a grey and red 'Lowline' model with anything other than red painted diecast hubs and mottled bases - however, that doesn't mean that there are none in existence!

Bruce - thanks for your comments! From my research, it seems that the 'Lowline' models were a very short-lived version, maybe in production for less than a year, and from what I have seen, maybe only 15% to 20% of the total production (just my 'guesstimate') - so are much harder to find than the subsequent 'Highline' versions (a bit like the early 175 Hillman minx with the roof colour not continued along the bottom edge of the windscreen, as detailed in your previous excellent profile on that model).

Here is a clearer picture of the later cream and plum 'Highline' version with Silver die-cast hubs and mirror-gloss base:

Should the paint masking be included in auction descriptions? Well, for purists like us, yes - but you know only too well how hard it is trying to get auction cataloguers to describe models in anything other than the most basic of terms!

I have checked my index of Dinky articles in Model Collector for a reference to the 167 AC but can't see it listed - I will check more carefully and add a scan of the relevant page if possible.

Hope you are enjoying your time away - at least you are able to keep up with recent postings!

Regards to everybody, Adrian (141)

Dinkinius's picture
Dinkinius
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 04:38

Hello Adrian,

Ah - Internet access at last!!
Many thanks for posting the picture of your Aceca with silver diecast hubs. I could not help thinking that these look very similar to spun hubs!

I will email you direct on my return to Australia. Looking forward to some nice cool weather, but relieved our house escaped the deluge a few days ago.

Kind regards

Bruce. (150)
#535

Dinkinius's picture
Dinkinius
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 04:38

Hello Adrian, Ron, Chris, et al!!

I have just conducted a partial tidy of my study and the result was the finding of the MODEL COLLECTOR magazine that featured the 167 A.C. Aceca! It was in the Winter Special 2010, and a scan of it is below:

In the course of pulling stuff out and re-arranging stuff, I found all sorts of interesting "stuff" of which I had long forgotten! I can't wait to start on the rest of that room!

Of course there is an error in the story when it mentions "The first issue featured a grey body with red roof and tailgate. . . . The second issue featured a cream body with brown roof and tailgate" when in fact both these colours were in the initial release.

Thank you too Ron, for sending me a scan of the page ages ago, but I gave up trying to convert the image to jpeg so I am glad my study gave up one of its secrets!! :laugh: :laugh:

Kind regards

Bruce (150)
#661
20 June 2015

binnsboy650
Offline
DTCA MemberUK
Joined: Sun, 10/02/2016 - 13:35

Hello Bruce!

As I magine many of us do, I have been browsing the topics and amusing myself with revisiting various interesting posts. In reading through your post above I expanded the photo of the page from the Model Collector to read the text. You mentioned that whoever had written the piece had made a mistake regarding the colour schemes as originally issued but another glaring error became apparent when I read that the model hade been made between 1968 and 1973!

Hmmm!

Hope you are well and still enjoying the forum.

John

Richard's picture
Richard
Offline
DTCA MemberFrance
Joined: Mon, 07/06/2015 - 20:56

I wrote sometime ago, that I had only one model.

Today, I can write that I have two AC ACECA !  smiley

Kind regards

Richard