User login

New Comments

New arrivals

4 hours 16 min ago

New arrivals

7 hours 37 min ago

New arrivals

12 hours 37 min ago

-195 Jaguar 3.4 Mk.II (1961-71)

13 hours 22 min ago

New arrivals

18 hours 44 min ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

1 day 22 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 6 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 7 hours ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 days 11 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 11 hours ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 days 13 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 14 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 14 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 18 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 19 hours ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 days 20 hours ago

New arrivals

2 days 20 hours ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 days 21 hours ago

New arrivals

3 days 16 hours ago

New arrivals

3 days 17 hours ago

--27g and 342 Motocart (1949-61)

1 week 1 day ago

New arrivals

1 week 6 days ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 weeks 2 days ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 weeks 4 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 4 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 4 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 4 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 4 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 4 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 4 days ago

New arrivals

2 weeks 4 days ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 weeks 5 days ago

--27g and 342 Motocart (1949-61)

2 weeks 6 days ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 weeks 6 days ago

--40e and 153 Standard Vanguard Saloon (1948-60)

2 weeks 6 days ago

Visitors

  • Total Visitors: 1628092
  • Registered Users: 236
  • Published Nodes: 1459
  • Since: 12/06/2019 - 13:33
10 posts / 0 new
Last post
Dinkinius's picture
Dinkinius
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 04:38

Paint Colour Variations

Greetings

This Thread must not be confused with another Thread that dealt with colour variations in catalogues.

Over the past two decades I have noticed occasionally a model will arrive in my collection, which at first glance looks no different, until I compare it to an existing model side by side It is not a case of a new colour, simply a different mix. Perhaps a different paint supplier or the paint code not being followed exactly.

Here is the first of several images from my collection, this dealing with the 173 Nash Rambler in salmon pink:

On the left is the normal/usual issue and on the right, the pink becomes something else - a little "dirtier". I actually prefer the colour on the right-hand side as it loses its femininity! Note that the different colour appears on a later issue with spun aluminium hubs.

Kind regards

Bruce (150)
#594

dinkyfan's picture
dinkyfan
Offline
DTCA MemberUSA
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 05:27

Bruce--Interesting topic, and to me, not that surprising. I worked in the homebuilding industry, and our painting contractors had trouble getting different dye lots of the same color to match, even though they were only a year apart. And these were paints made by the same manufacturer. With the mutitude of paints that Meccano bought and used, I would guess keeping them compatible and consistent was a problem, and how much effort would they expend to ensure that? As cost sensitive as they were, I would guess they could only do so much. It would be interesting to know if Meccano did buy most of their paint from one vendor over the years, and if they kept Master color chips to refer to when using future batches.
Regards,
Terry

Dinkinius's picture
Dinkinius
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 04:38

Thanks Terry for your observations. With the countless models that came out of Meccano, very few turn up with a slightly different colour. The company must have had a tight control on paint quality. Another possible reason for a slight change could be the failure to thoroughly clean the equipment before embarking on a new colour. (No doubt Jacques will be able to add something.)

Here is another image of two 187 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia Coupe. Both models are totally original which was confirmed by two collectors examining them.

Kind regards

Bruce (150)
#595

dinkycollect's picture
dinkycollect
Offline
DTCA MemberFrance
Joined: Fri, 06/26/2015 - 22:49

During one ofthe early DTCA meetings in Derby, I et a lady who had worked for the painting of Dinky Toys at Binns road. She explained that very often, when changing colour they did not bother to flush the painting gear and that a few castings with peculiar colours went straight to the bin.

Bruce's VW was probably found acceptable and went through QC. After all it was only a toy for kids who did not care about color variations.

I think that Meccano France had only one paint supplier called Hadfields, situated in Mantes near Paris. Richard worked there and can tell you more on this subject, he is the man to talk to about paint.

Photo by courtesy of Bruce Hoy.

This is an example of colour differences. The Cab and the chassis do not have the same colour. I have learnt from the best possible source that Hadfields manufacturer of the paint had not supplied the exact shade but as Meccano was in urgent need of the paint, they accepted the lot.

Meccano Ltd. had probably two or more suppliers, possibly Jo Mason of Derby and an other one. There is no evidence, only a feeling. It is good practice in industry to always have a double sourcing just in case one fails for one reason or other (there were many industrial actions in England at the time).

Small shade differences may have happened between the manufacturers but there are many other reasons for shade variations : dampness of the atmosphere, thickness of the paint, curing time and temperature, exposure to the sun etc...

Colour variations are very rare and you will almost certainly never find an other 187 VW in the same wrong green. Shade variations are very common, I have seen a tradebox of 24XT Taxi Vedette with six different shade variations.

Richard's picture
Richard
Offline
DTCA MemberFrance
Joined: Mon, 07/06/2015 - 20:56

Hi everybody.
As far as I know, HADFIELDS was the only supplier of Meccano in UK.
Here under the first page of a leaflet :

Now a page in the middle of the document, with a nice Foden :

And the last page with a Bedford (I think !)

In France, my Grand Father created the Hadfields company in Mantes, in association with the Hadfields family.
It was before the last war.
It's a long story !

Cheers
Richard

Dinkinius's picture
Dinkinius
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 04:38

dinkycollect wrote:
"During one ofthe early DTCA meetings in Derby, I et a lady who had worked for the painting of Dinky Toys at Binns road. She explained that very often, when changing colour they did not bother to flush the painting gear and that a few castings with peculiar colours went straight to the bin.

Bruce's VW was probably found acceptable and went through QC. After all it was only a toy for kids who did not care about color variations.

I think that Meccano France had only one paint supplier called Hadfields, situated in Mantes near Paris. Richard worked there and can tell you more on this subject, he is the man to talk to about paint.

Photo by courtesy of Richard Hennequin.

This is an example of colour differences. The Cab and the chassis do not have the same colour. I have learnt from the best possible source that Hadfields manufacturer of the paint had not supplied the exact shade but as Meccano was in urgent need of the paint, they accepted the lot.

Meccano Ltd. had probably two or more suppliers, possibly Jo Mason of Derby and an other one. There is no evidence, only a feeling. It is good practice in industry to always have a double sourcing just in case one fails for one reason or other (there were many industrial actions in England at the time).

Small shade differences may have happened between the manufacturers but there are many other reasons for shade variations : dampness of the atmosphere, thickness of the paint, curing time and temperature, exposure to the sun etc...

Colour variations are very rare and you will almost certainly never find an other 187 VW in the same wrong green. Shade variations are very common, I have seen a tradebox of 24XT Taxi Vedette with six different shade variations."

Isn't it simply amazing how a photo can go the rounds and the original photographer has been forgotten!

Unless of course there are two identical 893, each having a broken pipe in the same location held on with an identical rubber band! Of course, my original has been cleaned up, but that is not the point. I would rather hope the original picture remains the property of the photographer.

Here were are again:

I do hope that when a photograph is used, the original photographer is at least credited. By the way, the original photograph was posted 7 months and 3 weeks ago in the "New Arrivals" Thread, page 21.

Regards
Bruce (150).
#596

dinkycollect's picture
dinkycollect
Offline
DTCA MemberFrance
Joined: Fri, 06/26/2015 - 22:49

Sorry for the mistake Bruce, the error has been corrected.

Jacques.

fodenway's picture
fodenway
Offline
DTCA MemberUK
Joined: Sat, 07/11/2015 - 07:44

Richard,
I've had a closer look at the two lorries in the Hadfields literature, and the six-wheeler is definitely an ERF - the "ERF" badge can be seen diagonally across the radiator, and the curving bottom edge of the cab door window is another feature. The van is a Commer Superpoise, (the model before the Dinky Breakdown lorry) which was introduced around 1938, and continued in production until the introduction of the Mk 2 (Dinky-style) cab. They had slim horizontal grille bars, so the inverted "V" appearance on this one may have been part of the livery scheme, or an effect of the photography or printing process. However, they are both fine vehicles, and another bit of knowledge added to the cause - thanks!
Kevin.

Richard's picture
Richard
Offline
DTCA MemberFrance
Joined: Mon, 07/06/2015 - 20:56

Thank you Kevin for the corrections. I am not very familiar with the english trucks.
Friendly yours
Richard

Dinkinius's picture
Dinkinius
Offline
AustraliaDTCA Member
Joined: Tue, 07/07/2015 - 04:38

Greetings all!

Returning to the topic in question, the 193 Rambler Cross Country Station Wagon has also been the target of a paint variation.

The model in the middle is more yellow, whereas on either side the models have a dash of green added to the mix. The remains of a previous model going into the booth to be painted green, and the equipment not thoroughly flushed when commencing with the painting of the Rambler? Or was the colour designed with a dash of green, and the odd one out being more yellow was another entirely different mix? One of these days I must check out my other four Rambler Cross Country Station Wagons!

But then, when the same models are photographed on a white background, the difference is imperceptible! So as it only depends on the lighting, it is understandable why the odd one (and no doubt many others) went down the line unnoticeable.

Kind regards, and happy hunting for those noticeable colour paint changes! As well as which is the correct colour - pure yellow or with a dash of green??

Bruce (150)
#598
17 May 2015